Member of Congress · saved history

Steve Cohen

Previous profession
Not checked yet
What these lines mean

These lines come from this official’s entry in the Congressional Directory, which Congress publishes. Each member’s office supplies or approves its entry. We save our own copy and sort each part of the entry by fixed rules. No AI is used.

Previous profession lists the work the entry names outside public office, in the Directory’s own words. Public office here means an elected or appointed position, staff work for an elected official or a legislature, and party or campaign work.

Lifelong politician means: Congress’s biography lists no occupation outside public office. It also means the entry lists no military service. A person on our side confirms these words before they appear.

Years in public office counts elected and appointed positions only. Staff work and party work are left out. Each year counts once.

Read more on the About page

The saved record holds 1,132 recorded votes by Steve Cohen, from 2007 to 2026.

977 Yes · 113 No · 1 Present · 41 Did not vote
Confirmed from the official record

See Steve Cohen's page for the current Congress

This record covers the votes that passed a law: votes on passage, and votes on a House resolution that passed a law. Each Congress below lists the two apart. Votes on bills that did not become law are not included yet.

114th Congress, 2015 and 2016

DDemocratHouse · Tennessee · January 6, 2015 to January 3, 2017

70 Yes · 5 No · 4 Did not vote on 79 laws of this Congress.

Public Law 114-254 · House vote on Further Continuing and Security Assistance Appropriations Act, 2017
Yes
Public Law 114-322 · House vote on WIIN Act
Yes
Public Law 114-272 · House vote on Daniel J. Evans Olympic National Park Wilderness Act
Yes
Yes
Public Law 114-326 · House vote on National Urban Search and Rescue Response System Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-292 · House vote on Combat-Injured Veterans Tax Fairness Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-323 · House vote on Department of State Authorities Act, Fiscal Year 2017
Yes
Public Law 114-328 · House vote on National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2017
No
Public Law 114-255 · House vote on 21st Century Cures Act
Yes
Public Law 114-277 · House vote on Iran Sanctions Extension Act
Yes
Public Law 114-222 · House vote on Justice Against Sponsors of Terrorism Act
No
S. 3283 · House vote on Public Law 114-243
Yes
Public Law 114-247 · House vote on No Veterans Crisis Line Call Should Go Unanswered Act
Did not vote
Public Law 114-239 · House vote on United States Appreciation for Olympians and Paralympians Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-257 · House vote on District of Columbia Judicial Financial Transparency Act
Yes
Public Law 114-264 · House vote on Program Management Improvement Accountability Act
Yes
H.R. 5798 · House vote on Public Law 114-303
Yes
Public Law 114-235 · House vote on BABIES Act
Yes
H.R. 6007 · House vote on Public Law 114-248
Yes
H.R. 6014 · House vote on Public Law 114-307
Yes
H.R. 5785 · House vote on Public Law 114-251
Yes
Public Law 114-236 · House vote on Survivors' Bill of Rights Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-216 · House vote on National Sea Grant College Program Amendments Act of 2015
No
Public Law 114-198 · House vote on Comprehensive Addiction and Recovery Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-195 · House vote on Global Food Security Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-210 · House vote on MEGABYTE Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-182 · House vote on Frank R. Lautenberg Chemical Safety for the 21st Century Act
Yes
H.R. 4957 · House vote on Public Law 114-160
Yes
Public Law 114-153 · House vote on Defend Trade Secrets Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-159 · House vote on American Manufacturing Competitiveness Act of 2016
Yes
S. 719 · House vote on Public Law 114-149
Yes
S. 2426 · House vote on Public Law 114-139
Yes
S. 1826 · House vote on Public Law 114-138
Yes
H.R. 136 · House vote on Public Law 114-166
Yes
H.R. 3735 · House vote on Public Law 114-174
Yes
H.R. 4238 · House vote on Public Law 114-157
Yes
Public Law 114-122 · House vote on North Korea Sanctions and Policy Enhancement Act of 2016
Did not vote
Public Law 114-201 · House vote on Housing Opportunity Through Modernization Act of 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-113 · House vote on Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-102 · House vote on Hizballah International Financing Prevention Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-104 · House vote on Stem Cell Therapeutic and Research Reauthorization Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-107 · House vote on National Guard and Reservist Debt Relief Extension Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-111 · House vote on Emergency Information Improvement Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-125 · House vote on Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015
No
Public Law 114-94 · House vote on FAST Act
Yes
Public Law 114-95 · House vote on Every Student Succeeds Act
Yes
Public Law 114-99 · House vote on Breast Cancer Research Stamp Reauthorization Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-101 · House vote on Billy Frank Jr. Tell Your Story Act
Yes
H.R. 3114 · House vote on Public Law 114-189
Yes
Public Law 114-92 · House vote on National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-74 · House vote on Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-53 · House vote on Continuing Appropriations Act, 2016
Yes
Public Law 114-58 · House vote on Department of Veterans Affairs Expiring Authorities Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-68 · House vote on Border Jobs for Veterans Act of 2015
Yes
H.R. 322 · House vote on Public Law 114-76
Yes
Public Law 114-51 · House vote on E-Warranty Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-44 · House vote on Need-Based Educational Aid Act of 2015
Did not vote
Public Law 114-148 · House vote on Breast Cancer Awareness Commemorative Coin Act
Yes
Public Law 114-31 · House vote on Veterans Identification Card Act 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-27 · House vote on Trade Preferences Extension Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-26 · House vote on Defending Public Safety Employees' Retirement Act
No
H.R. 2559 · House vote on Public Law 114-49
Yes
Public Law 114-21 · House vote on Highway and Transportation Funding Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-22 · House vote on Justice for Victims of Trafficking Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-17 · House vote on Iran Nuclear Agreement Review Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-23 · House vote on USA FREEDOM Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-14 · House vote on Don't Tax Our Fallen Public Safety Heroes Act
Yes
H.R. 651 · House vote on Public Law 114-15
Yes
Public Law 114-10 · House vote on Medicare Access and CHIP Reauthorization Act of 2015
Yes
Public Law 114-42 · House vote on NOTICE Act
Yes
Public Law 114-4 · House vote on Department of Homeland Security Appropriations Act, 2015
Yes
H.R. 33 · House vote on Public Law 114-3
Yes
Public Law 114-45 · House vote on Drinking Water Protection Act
Yes
H.R. 431 · House vote on Public Law 114-5
Yes
Public Law 114-2 · House vote on Clay Hunt SAV Act
Did not vote
Public Law 114-1 · House vote on Terrorism Risk Insurance Program Reauthorization Act of 2015
Yes

What this member says about laws and orders

This section has two lists: statements in the official record, and excerpts from this member’s own press releases. Together they name 1 law and 1 executive order.

From the official record

Statements from the official record: Not checked yet. A statement appears here after a person reviews our account of the law or order it is about.

From this member’s press releases

From a secondary source

These are excerpts from press releases on this member’s official website that name a law or an executive order. We save a copy of each one.

3 excerpts

  1. Congressman Cohen Statement on Final Passage of GOP’s One Big Ugly Bill

    “WASHINGTON, DC — Congressman Steve Cohen (TN-9) issued the following statement today after voting against final passage of President Trump’s so-called One Big Beautiful Bill Act (H.R. 1). House Republicans passed the Senate-amended version of the bill in a largely party line vote of 218-214, sending it to the President’s desk.”

    Named by: law name · Saved October 8, 2026 · Fingerprint 60ba862004c07b35

  2. Congressman Cohen Statement on Senate Passage of the One Big Beautiful Bill Act

    “WASHINGTON, DC — Congressman Steve Cohen (TN-9) issued the following statement today after Senate Republicans passed President Trump’s so-called “One Big Beautiful Bill,” a massive giveaway to the ultra-wealthy that slashes Medicaid and health care, makes the largest cuts to food assistance in American history, reverses clean energy investments, and more.”

    Named by: law name · Saved October 8, 2026 · Fingerprint 15b4fc116bba3cce

  3. Congressman Cohen Displays “Gulf of Memphis” at D.C. Office

    “The action follows President Trump’s Executive Order 14172, signed on January 20, renaming the Gulf of Mexico as the “Gulf of America.”

    Named by: order number · Saved October 8, 2026 · Fingerprint a6a38e98f3084088

Member-requested spending

Confirmed from the official record

Congress printed 15 spending items this member requested, $14,827,487 in all, in the lists read for 4 laws.

Laws read: Public Law 119-37, Public Law 119-74, Public Law 119-75, Public Law 119-86.

RecipientLawPurposeStateAmount
Shelby County District Attorney General's OfficePublic Law 119-74Shelby County District Attorney's Victim/Witness and Data Collection Services ProgramDOJ · OJP--ByrneNone printed$1,031,000
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-74Memphis Youth Violence Prevention InitiativeDOJ · OJP--ByrneNone printed$1,031,000
Memphis Police DepartmentPublic Law 119-74Memphis Police Department Equipment and Software Upgrades ProjectDOJ · COPS TechNone printed$1,031,000
Memphis-Shelby County Airport AuthorityPublic Law 119-75Terminal Modernization and Seismic Project at Memphis International AirportDepartment of Transportation · Grants-in-Aid for AirportsTN$250,000
Shelby County, TNPublic Law 119-75Historic Clayborn Temple Restoration Project, Memphis TNDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$3,150,000
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Historic Mason Temple Renovation ProjectDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$1,200,000
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Covenant Gardens Senior Apartments Construction ProjectDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$1,000,000
Downtown Memphis CommissionPublic Law 119-75Historic Sterick Building Renovation and Restoration ProjectDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$1,200,000
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Monroe Plaza and Extended Pedestrian Infrastructure Improvements ProjectDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$850,000
Memphis Housing AuthorityPublic Law 119-75Electrical Infrastructure Upgrades at Montgomery Plaza, Memphis, TNDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$850,000
Show all 15
RecipientLawPurposeStateAmount
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Memphis Homeless Veterans Housing Facility RenovationDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$250,000
City of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Youth and Families Facilities RenovationsDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$850,000
University of MemphisPublic Law 119-75Park Avenue Campus Water and Sewer Line Replacement and Street ImprovementsDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$850,000
Southwest Tennessee Community CollegePublic Law 119-75Reimagining Southwest Tennessee Community College Facilities RenovationsDepartment of Housing and Urban Development · Community Development FundTN$250,000
Shelby County Emergency Management and Homeland Security AgencyPublic Law 119-86Shelby County Emergency Operations CenterFEMA · Federal Assistance-EOCTN$1,034,487

Read from the lists Congress printed for 4 laws. An item requested by several members appears under each of them, so sums across members count such an item more than once. A list the Congressional Record printed on two days is counted once, from the later printing. A requester is tied to a member only when exactly one member serving in that chamber on that day has the printed name.

Campaign promises

Promises kept: Not checked yet

Not checked yet

A person has not reviewed this member’s campaign promises yet. This is what we hold so far.

Online ads

From a secondary source

These are records from public ad libraries, for advertisers tied to this member. We show an ad only after we save our own copy of it.

We have not saved our own copy of these 6 ads yet, so this page shows none of them. Cause: Google’s data file carries no words, picture or video of the ad.

Read from Google Ads Transparency Center, its data file of October 7, 2026. Meta Ad Library: Not started. An ad counts when the library last shows it on or after January 3, 2025.

Who funds this member

Confirmed from the official record

COHEN FOR CONGRESS reports $776,210.64 in total receipts, January 1, 2025 to June 30, 2026.

Where the money comes from

Reported as $0: The candidate's own contributions, Loans from the candidate, Other loans, Transfers from the candidate's other committees, Refunds and rebates to the committee.

Committees that give the most

130 committees report paying this committee. These are the largest, joint fundraising committees aside.

Committees that report paying this member's campaign committee, largest first
CommitteeKind, as the FEC lists itTotalPayments
AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPANY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEConnected organization: AMERICAN CRYSTAL SUGAR COMPAYPAC, qualified$10,0002
SMART TD PACConnected organization: SMART TDPAC, qualified$10,0005
FEDEX CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEConnected organization: FEDEX CORPORATIONPAC, qualified$10,0002
ALLIED PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEPAC, qualified$10,0002
SOUTHWEST AIRLINES PILOTS ASSOCIATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE (SWAPA PAC)PAC, qualified$7,5003
AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE COUNTY & MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES P E O P L EConnected organization: AMERICAN FEDERATION OF STATE, COUNTY AND MUNICIPAL EMPLOYEES, AFL-CIOPAC, qualified$7,5003
HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC. TECHNOLOGIES PUBLIC AFFAIRS COUNCIL (HONPAC)Connected organization: HONEYWELL INTERNATIONAL INC.PAC, qualified$7,0002
ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC. / ENTERPRISE MOBILITY POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEConnected organization: ENTERPRISE HOLDINGS, INC.PAC, qualified$6,0003
NUCOR CORPORATION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEConnected organization: NUCOR CORPORATIONPAC, qualified$6,0004
DEMOCRACY SUMMER LEADERSHIP PACConnected organization: RASKINLeadership PAC$5,5004

Largest receipts from individuals

Each line is one receipt as the committee itemized it for the FEC. Many people give the same legal maximum, so this is a part of a larger group.

Largest itemized receipts from individuals
Name, as itemizedCity and stateEmployer and occupation, as reportedReceiptDate
BUTLER, CAROLGiven through a conduit committeeUPPERVILLE, VANOT EMPLOYED · NOT EMPLOYED$7,000
DONALDSON, TED B.Given through a conduit committeeMEMPHIS, TNCREWS & ASSOCIATES · SALES$5,000
WILDER, CANDACEMEMPHIS, TNNot reported$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
WILDER, CANDACEMEMPHIS, TNNot reported$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
TILLMANNS, TODDMEMPHIS, TNWEST CLINIC · PHYSICIAN$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
TILLMANNS, TODDMEMPHIS, TNWEST CLINIC · PHYSICIAN$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
TAUER, KURTMEMPHIS, TNWEST CLINIC · PHYSICIAN$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
TAUER, KURTMEMPHIS, TNWEST CLINIC · PHYSICIAN$3,500$7,000 to date, as reported
STEGBAUER, WILLIAMMEMPHIS, TNN/A · RETIRED$3,500
SOMER, SHAYNAMEMPHIS, TNNot reported$3,500

Outside spending, apart from contributions

The FEC lists no outside spending for or against this member in 2025 and 2026.

See the full lists for Steve Cohen

Federal law forbids using contributors' names and addresses taken from FEC reports to ask for contributions or for any commercial purpose (52 U.S.C. 30111(a)(4)).

Source: Federal Election Commission. Period: January 1, 2025 to December 31, 2026. Our copy of the FEC's answers was saved October 8, 2026.

Reported stock trades

Confirmed from the official record

16 reports saved. 16 typed reports: rows Not checked yet.

See all 16 reports

Source: Periodic Transaction Reports filed with the Clerk of the House. The Clerk's index for 2025 and 2026 was saved October 8, 2026.

Where this comes from

Each vote comes from our saved copy of the official House or Senate roll call file. Open a law to see the file and its fingerprint.

Suggest a tool

Suggest a tool

A person reads each idea before it appears. Links are not accepted. Do not include personal information.

See all ideas and vote